Bridgestone Tyre Centre

Firestone

PRIVACY POLICY

We may collect, retain and use your personal information (including your e-mail address, name, phone number and mailing address) from time to time. This Privacy Policy sets out our practices regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993. Please read this Privacy Policy before using this web site or submitting your personal information to this web site or to us via other means. [By using this web site, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.]

Terminology
In this Privacy Policy, the terms "we", "us" and "our" refer to Bridgestone New Zealand Limited and/or related companies (which means any person or other entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us).

Collection of personal information
We may collect your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • when you provide us with your details ‘in-store’ at any Bridgestone or related companies’ store;
  • when you provide your details and other information via this web site, including as part of registration or through the completion of a form;
  • as you navigate through this web site, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your active participation) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. Information collected may include server addresses, top-level domain names, dates and times of visits to the web site, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous web sites visited and the type of browser used; and
  • if you contact us, or we contact you, in which case we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Failure to provide personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

Use and disclosure of personal information
We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information collected from this web site may be used for the following purposes:

  • to send you information and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you, including providing you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us and our related companies which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes including direct marketing, market research and surveys;
  • to improve the content of our web site and to customise our web site to your preferences;
  • to assist in providing services to you; and
  • any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, for similar purposes, or if required by law.  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to such uses and disclosures.

We may disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you; or
  • to our related companies for the purposes set out in the above paragraph; or
  • if we have given you notification of the intended disclosure and you have not objected to that disclosure; or
  • to third parties who are our contractors or suppliers to enable them to provide services and products to us in relation to our website or for the purposes for which the information was collected, including transaction processing services; or
  • as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.


Our website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.

Security
We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of your personal information.

Business Transitions
In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of Bridgestone New Zealand Limited or our website, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the business can continue operations. In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.

Right to access and correct personal information
You are entitled to access, request or correct the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer:

E-Mail

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date, please notify our Privacy Manager of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible.

Bridgestone New Zealand Limited’s address is:

Level 1, Building A
The Millennium Centre
602 Great South Road
Ellerslie, Auckland 1051
New Zealand

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this Privacy Policy or alter website functionality. Please check the Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of this web site following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Other terms
Your use of this web site is subject to our Terms of Use.